The Wayfarer

For the seeker or the merely curious

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home

Coroner's Districts

HOME OFFICE CORONER’S UNIT - JURISDICTIONS & CONTACT DETAILS

MAY 2005

THE QUEEN'S HOUSEHOLD

JURISDICTION: The Coroner of the Queen's Household has exclusive jurisdiction in respect of inquests and, semble, inquiries which do not lead to inquests, on persons whose bodies are lying within the limits of any of the Queen's palaces or within the limits of any other house where Her Majesty is then demurrant and abiding in her own royal person, notwithstanding the subsequent removal of Her Majesty from such palace or house. The limits of the palace or house are deemed to extend to any courts, gardens or other places within the curtilage of the palace or house but not further. Where a body is lying dead beyond these limits, the coroner of the Queen's Household has no jurisdiction.

Michael C J Burgess
44 Ormond Avenue
Hampton
TW12 2RX

Telephone: 01483 776138


AVON CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: There shall be a single coroner’s district called the Avon Coroner's District for the Counties of Bath and North East Somerset, the City of Bristol, North West Somerset and South Gloucestershire. (The Council of the City of Bristol shall be the relevant council).

P E A Forrest
The Courthouse, Old Weston Road
Flax Bourton
North Somerset
BS48 1UL

Telephone: 01275 461920


BEDFORDSHIRE AND LUTON CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Bedfordshire and the county of Luton.

D S Morris
8 Goldington Road
Bedford
MK40 3NF

Telephone: 01234 273013


BERKSHIRE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Berkshire.

P J Bedford
Yeomanry House, 131 Castle Hill
Reading
Berkshire

Telephone: 0118 901 5447


MILTON KEYNES CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Milton Keynes.

R H G Corner
10 Market Square
Buckingham
MK18 1NJ

Telephone: 01280 822217


BUCKINGHAMSHIRE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Buckinghamshire.

R A Hulett
Courtyard Offices, 3 High Street
Marlow
Buckinghamshire
SL7 1AU

Telephone: 01628 476988


SOUTH AND WEST CAMBRIDGESHIRE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The city of Cambridge and the districts of South Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire.

D S Morris
Coroner’s Office
Box Res. 1407, Shire Hall
Castle Hill
Cambridge
CB3 OAP

Telephone: 01223 718621


NORTH AND EAST CAMBRIDGESHIRE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Districts of East Cambridgeshire and Fenland.

W R Morris
Messrs Dawbarns
1 & 2 York Row
Wisbech
PE13 1EA

Telephone: 01945 461456


PETERBOROUGH CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The County of Peterborough.

G S Ryall
10 Briggate Quay
Whittlesey
Peterborough
PE7 1DH

Telephone: 01733 203418


CHESHIRE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The counties of Cheshire, Halton and Warrington.

N L Rheinberg
57 Winmarleigh Street
Warrington
Cheshire
WA1 1LE

Telephone: 01925 444216


CORNWALL CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Cornwall.

Dr Emma Carlyon
14 Barrack Lane
Truro
Cornwall
TR1 2DW

Telephone: 01872 261612


CITY OF LONDON CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The city of London.

Paul Matthews
Coroner's Court, Milton Court
Moor Lane
London
EC2Y 9BJ

Telephone: 020 7332 1598


SOUTH CUMBRIA AND FURNESS CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of South Lakeland and the Borough of Barrow-in-Furness.

Ian Smith
Central Police Station, Market Street
Barrow-in-Furness
Cumbria
LA14 2LE

Telephone: 01229 848966


NORTH EASTERN CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The city of Carlisle; the district of Eden, except the parish of Threlkeld.

In the Borough of Allerdale: the parishes of Aikton, Allhallows, Allonby, Aspatria, Blennerhasset and Torpenhow, Boltons, Bowness on Solway, Bromfield, Caldbeck, Dundraw, Hayton and Mealo, Holme Abbey, Holme East Waver, Holme Low, Holme St Cuthbert, Ireby and Uldale, Kirkbampton, Kirkbride, Sebergham, Silloth on Solway, Thursby, Waverton, Westnewton, Westward and Wigton, and Woodside, and Skinburness Marsh (common to the parishes of Silloth on Solway, Holme Abbey, Holme East Waver and Holme Low).

I H Morton
13 Castle Street
Carlisle
CA3 8SY

Telephone: 01228 525195


WESTERN CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Borough of Copeland; the Borough of Allerdale, except for those parts which fall under the jurisdiction of the North Eastern Coroner's District. Within the district of Eden, the parish of Threlkeld.

John Taylor
38-42 Lowther Street
Whitehaven
Cumbria
CA28 7JU

Telephone: 01946 692461


DERBY AND SOUTH DERBYSHIRE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The County of Derby, and the districts of Erewash and South Derbyshire.

The districts of Amber Valley except those parts which fall under the jurisdiction of the High Peak and Scarsdale Coroner's districts.

Within the districts of West Derbyshire, the parishes of Alkmonton, Ashbourne, Atlow, Biggin, Boylestone, Bradbourne, Bradley, Brailsford, Clifton and Compton, Cubley, Doveridge, Edlaston and Wyaston, Fenny Bentley, Hognaston, Hollington, Hulland, Hulland Ward, Hungry Bentley, Kirk Ireton, Kniveton, Lea Hall, Longford, Mapleton, Marston Montgomery, Mercaston, Norbury and Roston, Offcote and Underwood, Osmaston, Rodsley, Shirley, Snelston, Somersal Herbert, Sudbury, Thorpe, Tissington, Yeaveley and Yeldersley.

P G Ashworth
St Katherine’s House, St. Mary’s Wharf
Mansfield Road
DERBY
DE1 3TQ

Telephone: 01332 613104


HIGH PEAK CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of West Derbyshire except the parishes in the South Derbyshire Coroner's district; in the district of Amber Valley, the parishes of Dethick, Lea and Holloway.

Mr T Kelly
69 Saltergate
Chesterfield
S40 1JS

Telephone: 01246 201391


SCARSDALE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Bolsover, Chesterfield and North East Derbyshire; in the district of Amber Valley, the parish of South Wingfield and Wards nos. 1 - 4.

Mr T Kelly
69 Saltergate
Chesterfield
S40 1JS

Telephone: 01246 201391


EXETER AND GREATER DEVON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of East Devon, Exeter, North Devon, Torridge, West Devon, Mid Devon.

That part of the district of Teignbridge comprising the parishes of Alphington, Ashton, Bovey Tracey, Bridford, Christow, Chudleigh, Doddiscombsleigh, Dunchideock, Dunsford, Exminster, Hennock, Holcombe Burnell, Ide, Kenn, Lustleigh, Manaton, Moretonhampstead, North Bovey, Shillingford St George, Tedburn St Mary, Trusham and Whitestone.

Dr Elizabeth Earland
Raleigh Hall, Fore Street
Topsham
Exeter
EX3 0HU

Telephone: 01392 876575


PLYMOUTH AND SOUTH WEST DEVON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Plymouth; The district of South Hams except the parishes in the Torbay and South Devon coroner's district.

Nigel S Meadows
3 The Crescent
Plymouth
PL1 3AB

Telephone: 01752 204636


TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Torbay; The district of Teignbridge except the parishes in the Exeter and Greater Devon coroner's district; That part of the district of South Hams comprising the parishes of Ashprington, Berry Pomeroy, Blackawton, Cornworthy, Dartington, Dartmouth, Dean Prior, Dittisham, Halwell, Harberton, Holne, Kingswear, Littlehampton, Marldon, Rattery, Slapton, Staverton, Stoke Fleming, Stoke Gabriel, Strete, Totnes and West Buckfastleigh.

Ian Arrow
Coroner’s Office, Cary Chambers
1 Palk Street
Torquay
TQ2 5EL

Telephone: 01803 380705


BOURNEMOUTH, POOLE AND EASTERN DORSET CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The counties of Bournemouth and Poole, and the districts of Christchurch, Purbeck and Wimbourne.

S  Payne
The Coroner’s Court
Stafford Road
Bournemouth
BH1 1PA

Telephone: 01202 310049


WESTERN CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of West Dorset, North Dorset and Weymouth and Portland.

M C Johnston
Outhays House, 2 The Plocks
Blandford Forum
Dorset
DT11 7QB

Telephone: 01258 453733-5


NORTH CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Chester-Le-Street, Derwentside, Durham and Easington.

Andrew Tweddle
Post Office House, Elliott Street
Crook
County Durham
DL15 8QH

Telephone: 01388 762466


DARLINGTON AND SOUTH DURHAM CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: County of Darlington and districts of Sedgefield and Teesdale

Andrew Tweddle
Post Office House, Elliott Street
Crook
Durham
DL15 8QH

Telephone: 01388 767770


ESSEX NO.1 CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Basildon, Braintree, Brentwood, Chelmsford, Colchester, Epping Forest, Harlow, Maldon, Tendring, Thurrock and Uttlesford.

Mrs Caroline Beasley-Murray
County Hall, P O Box 11
Chelmsford
Essex
CM1 1LX

Telephone: 01245 438011


ESSEX NO.2 CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Southend, Rochford and Castle Point.

Dr Peter J Dean
15 Merchant Court, 61 Wapping Wall
London
E1W 3SJ

Telephone: 020 7702 2733


BRIGHTON AND HOVE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The county of Brighton and Hove.

Miss Veronica Hamilton-Deeley
The Coroner's Office
Woodvale, Lewes Road
Brighton
East Sussex

Telephone: 01273 292046


EAST SUSSEX CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county.

Alan Craze
28/29 Grand Parade
St Leonard’s on Sea
East Sussex
TN37 6DR

Telephone:   01424 200144


CHELTENHAM CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Cheltenham; The districts of Cotswold, Stroud and Tewkesbury except the parishes in the Gloucester coroner's district.

A L Maddrell
109 Promenade
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL50 1NS

Telephone: 01242 221064


GLOUCESTER CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Forest of Dean and Gloucester; In the district of Tewkesbury, the parishes of Ashleworth, Brockworth, Chaceley, Churchdown, Down Hathersley, Forthampton, Hasfield, Highnam, Hucclecote, Innsworth, Longford, Maisemore, Minsterworth, Norton, Sandhurst, Tirley and Twigworth.

In the district of Stroud, the parishes of Alkington, Alderley, Arlingham, Berkeley, Brookthorpe with Whaddon, Cam, Coaley, Dursley, Eastington, Elmore, Frampton-on-Severn, Fretherne-with-Saul, Frocester, Ham and Stone, Hamfallow, Haresfield, Harescombe, Hardwicke, Hinton, Kingswood, Longney, Moreton Valence, North Nibley, Nympsfield, Owlpen, Quedgeley, Slimbridge, Standish, Stinchcombe, Uley, Upton St Leonards, Whitminster and Wotton-under-Edge; In the district of Cotswold, the parishes of Boxwell-with-Leighterton, Didmarton, Kingscote and Ozleworth.

Alan C Crickmore
Royal House, 60 Bruton Way
Gloucester
GL1 1EP

Telephone: 01452 305661


EASTERN LONDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: London boroughs of Barking, Havering, Newham, Redbridge and Waltham Forest.

Dr Elizabeth Stearns
Coroner's Court, Queen's Road
London
E17 8QP

Telephone: 020 8520 7245


INNER NORTH LONDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: London Boroughs of Camden, Hackney, Islington and Tower Hamlets.

Dr Andrew Reid
St Pancras Coroner's Court
Camley Street
London
NW1 0PP

Telephone: 020 7387 4884

INNER SOUTH LONDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: London Boroughs of Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark.

Mr John Sampson
HM Coroner’s Court
1 Tennis Street
London
SE1 1YD

Telephone: 020 7407 5611


INNER WEST LONDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: London Boroughs of Wandsworth and Merton, the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, and the City of Westminster.

Dr Paul A Knapman
Coroner's Court, 65 Horseferry Road
London
SW1P 2ED

Telephone: 020 7834 6515


NORTHERN LONDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: London Boroughs of Barnet, Brent, Enfield, Haringey and Harrow.

Dr William F G Dolman
Coroner's Court, Myddelton Road
Hornsey
London
N8 7PY

Telephone: 020 8348 4411  


SOUTHERN LONDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: London Boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Croydon and Sutton.

Dr Roy Palmer
Croydon Coroner's Court
Barclay Road
Croydon
CR2 3NE

Telephone: 0208 681 5019


WESTERN LONDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: London boroughs of Ealing, Hammersmith, Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond-upon-Thames, and the Royal Borough of Kingston-upon-Thames.

Mrs Alison Thompson
Coroner's Court, 25 Bagley's Lane
Fulham
London
SW6 2QA

Telephone: 020 8753 6800


MANCHESTER CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Manchester.

L N Gorodkin
5th Floor, Manchester City Magistrates’ Court's
Crown Square, Deansgate
Manchester
M60 1PR

Telephone: 0161 819 5666


NORTH MANCHESTER CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Bury, Rochdale and Oldham.

Simon Nelson
Fourth Floor, Telegraph House
Baillie Street
Rochdale
OL16 1QY

Telephone: 01706 649922


SOUTH MANCHESTER CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Trafford, Stockport and Tameside.

John S Pollard
10 Greek Street
Stockport
SK3 8AB

Telephone:  0161 476 0971


WEST MANCHESTER CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Wigan, Bolton and Salford.

Mrs Jennifer Leeming
Paderborn House, Civic Centre
Howell Croft North
Bolton
BL1 1JW

Telephone: 01204 338799


CENTRAL HAMPSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Winchester, Test Valley and Eastleigh.

G A Short
19 St Peter Street
Winchester
Hampshire
SO23 8BU

Telephone: 01962 843888


NORTH EAST HAMPSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Basingstoke, Hart and Rushmoor and that part of the district of East Hampshire not contained in the Portsmouth and South East Hampshire coroner's district.

A M Bradley
76 Bounty Road
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 3BZ

Telephone: 01256 322911


PORTSMOUTH AND SOUTH EAST CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The county of Portsmouth, and the districts of Fareham, Gosport and Havant and, in the district of East Hampshire, the parishes of Buriton, Clanfield, Colemore and Priors Dean, East Meon, Froxfield, Hawkley, Horndean, langrish, Liss, Petersfield, Rowlands Castle and Steep.

Mr David C Horsley
Room T20, The Guildhall
Guildhall Square
Portsmouth
PO1 2AJ

Telephone: 023 9268 8326


SOUTHAMPTON AND THE NEW FOREST CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The county of Southampton and the district of New Forest.

K Wiseman
Thethowans Solicitors
The Director General's House
Rockstone Place
Southampton
SO1 2EP

Telephone: 023 8032 1000


HARTLEPOOL CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The County of Hartlepool.

C W M Donnelly
155 York Road
Hartlepool
TS26 9EQ

Telephone: 01429 274732


HERTFORDSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Hertfordshire.

Edward G Thomas
The Old Courthouse, St. Albans Road East,
Hatfield,
Hertfordshire
AL10 OES

Telephone:  01707 897400


HEREFORDSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Herefordshire

D Halpern
36-37 Bridge Street
Hereford
HR4 9DJ

Telephone: 01432 355301


ISLES OF SCILLY CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: Isles of Scilly

Mr Nigel Meadows
3 The Crescent
Plymouth
PL1 3AB

Telephone: 01752 204636


ISLE OF WIGHT CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: Isle of Wight.

J A Matthews
The Coroner's Office
3-9 Quay Street
Newport
Isle of Wight
PO30 5BB

Telephone: 01983 520697


CENTRAL AND SOUTH EAST KENT CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Districts of Shepway; The Borough of Ashford; the District of Dover except for those Parishes within the North East Coroners District; and in the District of Swale, the Parishes of Boughton under Bleab, Doddington, Dunkirk, Eastling, Faversham, Graveney, with Goodnestone, Hernhill, Luddenham, Lynsted, Newnham, Norton, and Buckland,Oare, Ospringe, Selling, Sheldwich Badlesmere, and Leaveland, Stalisfield, Stone, Teynham and Throwley.

Mrs Rachel Redman
Elphicks Farmhouse, Hunton
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 0SB

Telephone: 01622 820412


MID KENT AND MEDWAY CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The City of Rochester Upon Medway, The Districts of Maidstone and Gillingham, The district of Swale, with the exception of Faversham and the parishes in the East Kent Coroner's district.

In the district of Tonbridge and Malling, the parishes of Wouldham, Burham, Aylesford, Snodland, Birling, East Malling and Larkfield, Ditton, Leybourne, Ryarsh, Trottiscliffe, Addington, Offham, West Malling, Mereworth, Wateringbury and East Peckham [and New Parish of King’s Hill].

Roger J Sykes  
The Coach House, Biddenden Road
Sissinghurst
Kent
TN17 2JP

Telephone: 01580 714182


NORTH WEST KENT CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Boroughs of Dartford, Gravesham and Tunbridge Wells; and the District of Sevenoaks. The district of Tonbridge and Malling with the exception of the Parishes in the Mid Kent and Medway Coroner's district.

R L Hatch
The White House, 1 Hook Lane
Welling
Kent
DA16 2DJ

Telephone: 020 8306 2222


NORTH EAST KENT CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The District of Thanet. The City of Canterbury; the District of dover, the Parishes of Ash, Aylesham, Deal, Eastry, Eythorne, Goodnestone, Great Mongeham, Nonington, Northbourne, Preston, Ringwould, with Kingsdown, Ripple, Sandwich, Sholden, Staple, Stourmouth, Sutton by dover, Tilmanstone, Walmer, Wingham, Woodnesborough, and Worth.

Miss R M Cobb
5 Lloyd Road
Broadstairs
Kent
CT10 1HX

Telephone: 01843 863260


EAST RIDING AND HULL CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Counties of the East Riding of Yorkshire and the City of Kingston upon Hull. (The Council of the City of Kingston-Upon-Hull shall be the relevant Council)

Geoffrey M Saul
Coroner's Court and Office
Essex House, Manor Street
Kingston-upon-Hull
HU1 1YU

Telephone: 01482 613009


BLACKBURN, HYNDBURN AND RIBBLE VALLEY CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Blackburn, Hyndburn and Ribble Valley.

M J H Singleton
7 Richmond Terrace
Blackburn
Lancashire
BB1 7BB

Telephone: 01254 263091


BLACKPOOL AND FYLDE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Blackpool and Fylde.

Mrs Anne V Hind
Phoenix House, 283 Church Street
BLACKPOOL
FY1 3PG

Telephone: 01253 625731


EAST LANCASHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Boroughs of Burnley, Pendle and Rossendale.

R G Taylor
6a Hargreaves Street
Burnley
Lancashire
BB11 1ES

Telephone: 01282 438446


PRESTON AND WEST LANCASHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Boroughs of Lancaster and Wyre, Chorley, South Ribble, the City of Preston and the District of West Lancashire

M H McCann
Coroner's Court, Lawson Street
Preston
PR1 2QT

Telephone: 01772 821788


LEICESTER CITY AND SOUTH LEICESTERSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The city of Leicester and the districts of Blaby, Harborough, Oadby, Wigston

J M Symington
Room 6, Town Hall
Town Hall Square
Leicester
LE1 9BG

Telephone: 0116 22 52 534


RUTLAND AND NORTH LEICESTERSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The county of Rutland and the districts of Charnwood, Hinckley and Bosworth, Melton and North West Leicestershire.

Trevor Kirkman
34 Woodgate
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 2TY

Telephone:  01509 268748


BOSTON AND SPALDING CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Borough of Boston and the district of South Holland.

Miss M Taylor
C/o County Hall
Boston
Lincolnshire
PE21 6LX

Telephone: 01205 364342


WEST LINCOLNSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The City of Lincoln, the district of North Kesteven, the district of South Kesteven, except those parishes within the Stamford coroner's district, the district of West Lindsey except those parishes within the Spilsby and Louth coroner's district, and in the district of East Lindsey, the parishes of East Barkwith, Hatton, Langton by Wragby, Panton, West Barkwith, West Torrington and Wragby.

R Atkinson
94 West Parade
Lincoln
LN1 1JZ

Telephone: 01522 530055


SPILSBY & LOUTH CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of East Lindsey except the parishes in the West Lincolnshire coroner's district.

In the district of West Lindsey, the parishes of Bigby, Brocklesby, Cabourne, Caistor, Claxby, Grasby, Great Limber, Holton le Moor, Keelby, Kirmond le Mire, Legsby, Linwood, Market Rasen, Middle Rasen, Nettleton, Normanby le Wold, North Kelsey, North Willingham, Osgodby, Owersby, Riby, Rothwell, Searby cum Owmby, Sixhills, Somerby, South Kelsey, Stainton le Vale, Swallow, Swinhope, Tealby, Thoresway, Thorganby and Walesby.

S P G Fisher
Thimbleby Fisher Solicitors
Lindum House, 10 Queen Street
Spilsby
PE23 5JE

Telephone: 01790 752219


STAMFORD CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: In the district of South Kesteven, the parishes of Aslackby and Laughton, Barholm and Stowe, Baston, Billingborough, Bourne, Braceborough and Wilsthorpe, Careby Aunby and Holywell, Carlby, Castle Bytham, Corby Glen, Counthorpe and Creeton, Deeping St James, Dowsby, Dunsby, Edenham, Folkingham, Greatford, Haconby, Horbling, Irnham, Kirkby Underwood, Langtoft, Little Bytham, Market Deeping, Morton, Pointon and Sempringham, Rippingale, Stamford, Swayfield, Swinstead, Tallington, Thurlby, Toft with Lound and Manthorpe, Uffington, West Deeping and Witham on the Hill.

G S Ryall
10 Briggate Quay
Whittlesey
Peterborough
PE7 1JD

Telephone: 01733 351010


KNOWSLEY, ST HELENS AND SEFTON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Knowsley, St Helens and Sefton.

Chris K Sumner
County Coroner's Office
Gordon House, Leicester Street
Southport
Merseyside
PR9 0ER

Telephone: 01704 531643    


LIVERPOOL CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Liverpool

André J A Rebello
H M Coroner's Court
The Cotton Exchange
Old Hall Street
Liverpool
L3 9UF

Telephone: 0151 233 4700


WIRRAL CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Wirral.

C W Johnson
Midland Bank Buildings
Grange Road
West Kirkby
Wirral
CH48 4EB

Telephone: 0151 625 6538

GREAT YARMOUTH CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Borough of Great Yarmouth.

K M Dowding
6 South Quay
Great Yarmouth
Norfolk
NR30 2QJ

Telephone: 01493 855555


KINGS LYNN CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Borough of King's Lynn and West Norfolk.

W R Knowles
Messrs Dawbarns
1 York Row
Wisbech
PE13 1EA

Telephone: 01553 613613


NORWICH AND CENTRAL NORFOLK CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The city of Norwich; the district of North Norfolk; the district of Broadland; the district of South Norfolk; the district of Breckland.

W J Armstrong
124 Barrack Street
Norwich
NR3 1TL

Telephone: 01603 663302


NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE AND GRIMSBY CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Counties of North Lincolnshire and North East Lincolnshire. (The Council of North East Lincolnshire shall be the relevant Council)

J S Atkinson
Cleethorpes Town Hall
Knoll Street
Cleethorpes
Lincolnshire
DN35 8LN
Telephone: 01472 324005


NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole of Nottinghamshire and the City of Nottingham.

Dr Nigel D Chapman
50 Carrington Street
Nottingham
NG1 7FG

Telephone: 0115 9412322


NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Northamptonshire.

Mrs Anne Pember
300 Wellingborough Road
Northampton
NN1 4EP

Telephone: 01604 624732


NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Alnwick and Berwick-upon-Tweed and so much of the districts of Castle Morpeth and Wansbeck as lies north of the line for the time being of the centre of the River Wansbeck.

I G McCreath
4 Quay Walls
Berwick-upon-Tweed
TD15 1HD

Telephone: 01289 304318


SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Blyth Valley and Tynedale and so much of the districts of Castle Morpeth and Wansbeck as lies south of the line for the time being of the centre of the River Wansbeck.

E Armstrong
3 Stanley Street
Blyth
Northumberland
NE24 2BS

Telephone: 01670 354777


NORTH YORKSHIRE (EASTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Hambleton, Ryedale and Scarborough

Michael D Oakley
4 Old Maltongate
Malton
North Yorkshire
YO17 7EQ

Telephone: 01653 600070


NORTH YORKSHIRE (WESTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Richmondshire, Craven, Harrogate and Selby.

Geoffrey Leonard Fell
Standard House, 48 High Street
Northallerton
DL7 8EQ

Telephone: 01609 766414


OXFORDSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole of the county of Oxfordshire.

Nick G Gardiner
Southern House, 1 Cambridge Terrace
Oxford
OX1 1RR

Telephone: 01865 721451


MID AND NORTH SHROPSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Oswestry. The district of North Shropshire and the districts of Shrewsbury and Atcham

John Penhale Ellery
9 Swan Hill
Shrewsbury
SY1 1NW

Telephone:  01743 272380


SOUTH SHROPSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of South Shropshire and the district of Bridgnorth.

A F T Sibcy
18 Broad Street
Ludlow
Shropshire
SY8 1NG

Telephone: 01584 873918


SOMERSET (EASTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Mendip and South Somerset.

Tony Williams
Faulkners Solicitors
Argyll House, Bath Street
Frome
Somerset
BA11 1DP

Telephone: 01761 411030


SOMERSET (WESTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Sedgemoor, Taunton Deane and West Somerset.

Michael R Rose
Blackbrook Gate
Blackbrook Park Avenue
Taunton
Somerset
TA1 2PG

Telephone: 01823 445372

SOUTH YORKSHIRE (EASTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Doncaster and Rotherham.

E S Hooper
5 Union Street off St. Sepulchre Gate West
Doncaster
DN1 3AE

Telephone: 01302 320844

DN1 2RP

Telephone: 01302 341414


SOUTH YORKSHIRE (WESTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Barnsley and Sheffield.

Mr Christopher P Dorries
Medico-Legal Centre
Watery Street
Sheffield
S3 7ET

Telephone:  01142 738721


STAFFORDSHIRE (SOUTH) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield, South Staffordshire, Stafford and Tamworth.

Andrew A Haigh
15 Martin Street
STAFFORD
ST16 2LX

Telephone: 01785 276127


STOKE-ON-TRENT AND NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The county of Stoke-on-Trent, and the districts of Newcastle-under-Lyme and Staffordshire Moorlands.

Ian S Smith
Coroner's Chambers
547 Hartshill Road
Stoke-on-Trent
ST4 6HF

Telephone: 01782 234777


GREATER SUFFOLK CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Ipswich, Babergh, Forest Heath and St Edmundsbury.

In the district of Suffolk Coastal the parishes of Alderton, Bawdsey, Blaxhall, Boulge, Boyton, Bredfield, Brightwell, Bromeswell, Bucklesham, Burgh, Butley, Campsea Ash, Capel St Andrew, Charsfield, Chillesford, Clopton, Culpho, Dallinghoo, Dallinghoo Wield, Debach, Eyke, Falkenham, Felixstowe, Foxhall, Gedgrave, Great Bealings, Grundisburgh, Haskeston, Havergate Island, Hemley, Hollesley, Iken, Kesgrave, Kirton, Levington, Little Bealings, Martlesham, Melton, Nacton, Newbourne, Orford, Otley, Pettistree, Playford, Purdis Farm, Ramsholt, Rendlesham, Rushmere St Andrew, Shottisham, Stratton Hall, Sudbourne, Sutton, Swilland, Trimley St Martin, Trimley St Mary, Tuddenham St Martin, Tunstall, Ufford, Waldringfield, Wantisden, Westerfield, Wickham Market, Witnesham and Woodbridge.

In the district of Mid Suffolk, the parishes of Akenham, Ashbocking, Bacton, Badley, Badwell Ash, Barham, Barking, Battisford, Baylham, Beyton, Botesdale, Bramford, Buxhall, Claydon, Coddenham, Combs, Cotton, Creeting St Mary, Creeting St Peter, Crowfield, Drinkstone, Earl Stonham, Elmswell, Felsham, Finningham, Flowton, Gedding, Gipping, Gosbeck, Great Ashfield, Great Blakenham, Great Bricett, Great Finborough, Harleston, Haughley, Helmingham, Hemingstone, Henley, Hesset, Hinderclay, Hunston, Langham, Little Blakenham, Little Finborough, Needham Market, Nettlestead, Norton, Offton, Old Newton, Onehouse, Rattlesden, Redgrave, Rickinghall Inferior, Rickinghall Superior, Ringshall, Shelland, Somersham, Stowlangtoft, Stowmarket, Stowupland, Thurston, Tostock, Walsham-le-Willows, Wattisfield, Westhorpe, Wetherden, Whitton, Willisham. Woolpit and Wyverstone.

Dr Peter Dean

London address:
15 Merchant Court
61 Wapping Wall
London
E1W 3SJ

Telephone: 020 7702 2733

Watkins Stewart & Ross Solicitors
18 Lower Brook Street
Ipswich
IP4 1AL

Telephone: 01473 226266


LOWESTOFT CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Waveney; and those parts of the districts of Mid Suffolk and Suffolk Coastal not contained in the Greater Suffolk coroner's district.

A G Leguen de Lacroix
4 Halesworth Road
Reydon
Southwold
Suffolk
IP18 6NH

Telephone: 01502 726017


SURREY CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Surrey.

M J C Burgess
44 Ormond Avenue
Hampton
Middlesex
TW12 2RX

Telephone: 01483 776138


TEESIDE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The counties of Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees. (The Council of the Borough of Middlesbrough shall be the relevant Council).

M J F Sheffield DL TD
Register Office
Corporation Road
Middlesborough
TS1 2DA

Telephone: 01642 262065


GATESHEAD AND SOUTH TYNESIDE CORRONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Gateshead and South Tyneside.

T Carney
35 Station Road
Hebburn
Tyne and Wear
NE31 1LA

Telephone: 0191 483 8771


NORTH TYNESIDE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of North Tyneside.

E Armstrong
3 Stanley Street
Blyth
Northumberland
NE24 2BS

Telephone: 01670 354777


NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The City of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

D Mitford
Coroners Court
Bolbec Hall, Westgate Road
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
NE1 1SE

Telephone: 0191 261 2845


SUNDERLAND CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Sunderland.

Derek Winter
112 High Street West
Sunderland
SR1 1TX

Telephone: 0191 514 4323


WARWICKSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Warwickshire.

M F Coker
Field Overall Solicitors
42 Warwick Street
Leamington Spa
CV32 5JS

Telephone: 01926 422101


WORCESTERSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole County of Worcesteshire

Mr V F Round
Coroner’s Office
The Court House, Bewdley Road
Stourport-on-Severn
Worcestershire
DY13 8XE

Telephone: 01562 9887795


WILTSHIRE AND SWINDON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The county of Wiltshire and the county of Swindon

David Masters
Lloyds Bank Chambers
6 Castle Street
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 1BB

Telephone: 01722 326870


BIRMINGHAM CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Birmingham and Solihull.

Mr Aidan Cotter
Coroner's Court
50 Newton Street
Birmingham
B4 6NE

Telephone: 0121 303 3920


COVENTRY CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Coventry.

D R Sarginson
10 The Quadrant
Coventry
CV1 2EL

Telephone: 024 7655 3181


BLACK COUNTRY CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The boroughs of Dudley, Sandwell and Walsall.

R J Balmain
The Register Office
Highfields, High Street
West Bromwich
West Midlands
B70 8RJ

Telephone: 0121 500 2713


WOLVERHAMPTON CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Wolverhampton

Mr R J Allen
7 Waterloo Road
Wolverhampton
WV1 4BY

Telephone: 01902 420261


WEST SUSSEX CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of West Sussex.

R Stone
50 Westgate
Chichester
West Sussex
PO19 3HE

Telephone: 01243 530388


WEST YORKSHIRE (EASTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Metropolitan district of Leeds and Wakefield.

David Hinchliff
71 Northgate
Wakefield
WF1 3BS

Telephone: 01924 302180


WEST YORKSHIRE (WESTERN) CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Metropolitan districts of Bradford, Calderdale and Kirklees.

Roger L Whittaker
Coroner’s Office
City Courts, The Tyrls
Bradford
West Yorkshire
BD1 1LA

Telephone: 01274 391362


THE WREKIN CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of The Wrekin.

M T Gwynne
Edgbaston House, Walker Street
Wellington
Telford
TF1 1HF

Telephone: 01952 641651


YORK CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The County of York.

In the district of Selby, the parishes of Kexby, Dunnington, Heslington, Elvington, Fulford, Wheldrake, Naburn and Deighton.

In the district of Harrogate, the parishes of Nether Poppleton and Upper Poppleton.

In the district of Ryedale, the parishes of Strensall, Haxby, Wigginton, Skelton, Rawcliffe, Clifton (Without), New Earswick, Earswick, Towthorpe, Huntington, Heworth (without), Osbaldwick, Murton, Stockton-on-the-Forest, Holtby.

W D F Coverdale
Sentinel House
Peasholme Green
York
YO1 7PP

Telephone: 01904 716000


BRIDGEND AND GLAMORGAN VALLEYS CORONER'S DISTRICT (VALLEYS/PEN-Y-BONT a CHYMOEDD MORGANNWG)

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The County Boroughs of Bridgend, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda, Cynon and Taff.

P M Walters
3 Victoria Square
Aberdare
CF44 8DN

Telephone: 01685 872595


CARDIFF AND VALE OF GLAMORGAN CORONER'S DISTRICT (CAERDYDD a BRO MORGANNWG)

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The County of Cardiff and the County Borough of the Vale of Glamorgan.

Mary Hassell
Coroner's Court
New Police Headquarters
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF1 3NN

Telephone: 01656 768300


CARMARTHENSHIRE CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The districts of Carmarthen, Llanelli and Dinefwr.

W J Owen
Solicitors
Coroner House
Llandeilo
Carmarthenshire
SA19 6BN

Telephone: 01558 822215


CENTRAL NORTH WALES CORONER'S DISTRICT (CANOL GOGLEDD CYMRU)

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The County of Denbighshire and the County Borough of Aberconwy and Colwyn.

J B Hughes
Marbel House, Overton Arcade
High Street
Wrexham
LL13 8LL

Telephone: 01978 357775


CEREDIGION CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Ceredigion.

P L Brunton
Brunton & Co
6 Upper Portland Street
Aberystwyth
Ceredigion
SY23 2DU

Telephone: 01970 612567


GWENT CORONER'S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The county of Monmouthshire, the County Borough of Blaenau, Gwent, Caerphilly, Newport and Torfaen.

D T Bowen
Victoria Chambers
11 Clytha Park Road
Newport
NP9 4PB

Telephone: 01633 264194


NEATH AND PORT TALBOT CORONER’S DISTRICT (CASTELL-NEDD a PHORT TALBOT)

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Districts of Neath and Port Talbot.

In the Borough of Lliw Valley, the communties of Cilybebyll, Clydach, Cwmllnfell, Gwam-Cae-Gurwen, Mawr, Pontardawe and Ystalyfera.

Dr D J Osborne
The Health Centre
Sybil Street
Clydach
Swansea
SA6 5EU

Telephone: 01792 845058


NORTH EAST WALES CORONER'S DISTRICT (GOGLEDD DWYRAIN CYMRU)

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The borough of Flintshire and the borough of Wrexham.

In the district of Glyndwr, the communities of Ceiriog Ucha, Chirk, Glyntraian, Llangedwyn, Llangollen, Llangollen Rural, Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog, Llansilin and Llantysilio.

J B Hughes
Marbel House, Overton Arcade
High Street
Wrexham
LL13 8LL

Telephone: 01978 357775


NORTH WEST WALES CORONER’S DISTRICT (GOGLEDD GORLLEWIN CYMRU)

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The Counties of Anglesey, Caernarfonshire and Merionethshire.

D Pritchard-Jones
Evans Lane
Maes Glas
Caernarvon                 
Gwynedd
LL55 2NN

Telephone: 01286 673387


PEMBROKESHIRE CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Preseli and South Pembrokeshire including Caldey Island and St Margaret's Island.

Michael S Howells
94A Carles Street
Milford Haven
Pembrokeshire
SA73 2HL

Telephone: 01646 698129


POWYS CORONER’S DISTRICT

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The whole county of Powys.

Mr Geraint Urias Williams
Jeffreys and Powell Solicitors
4 Lion Street
Brecon
Powys
LD3 1AU

Telephone: 01874 622106


SWANSEA CORONER’S DISTRICT (ABERTAEW)

AREA COMPRISING THE CORONER’S JURISDICTION: The district of Swansea and in the borough of Lliw Valley, the communities of Gorseinon, Gowerton, Grovesend, Llangyfelach, Llwchwr, Penllergaer, Pontardulais and Pont-Lliw.

Mr Philip Rogers
Calvert House, Calvert Terrace
Swansea
SA1 6AP

Telephone: 01792 655178

Attachments:
FileFile size
Download this file (Coroners Districts.pdf)Coroners Districts.pdf0 Kb
 

RSS Syndicator

Click on the RSS button or link to setup an RSS feed link in your browser. This will show the 10 latest articles on the site without the need to visit the site itself

Events calendar

September 2017 October 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30

Hadith

On the authority of an-Nawwas ibn Sam’an, the Prophet (saws) said:
Righteousness is good morality, and wrongdoing is that which wavers in your soul and which you dislike people finding out about.